Identification of a receptor for an anorexigenic molecule, Nesfatin-1, and its signal transduction systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MOR Masatomo  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80174382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20251100)
YAMADA Masanobu  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90261833)
OKADA Shuichi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20260474)
HASHIMOTO Kohshi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30396642)
INOUE Kinji  埼玉大学, 理学部, 教授 (50091963)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsNesfatin / 食欲調節 / 受容体 / 視床下部 / ノックアウトマウス / Nesfatin-1 / Obesity / Hypothalamus / Appetite / Receptor / Body weight
Research Abstract
We identified a novel receptor, G-protein coupled receptor-nesfatin (GPCRn), specific to Nesfatin-1, which is an anorexigenic molecule expressed in both the hypothalamus and peripheral tissues, including gastric and duodenal mucosa and pancreas. As expected, the hypothalamic extracts from mice deficient in the GPCRn showed a loss of specific binding of Nesfatin-1, but this specific binding was not observed in the Hella cells expressing the GPCRn. These results suggest that GPCRn may form a heterodimer with another receptors or receptor-like partners. Nesfartin-1-induced signal transduction included the pathway of Oxytocin neurons in the paraventricular nucleus and the activation of POMC and CART expression in the nucleus tract solitarius. Theses findings indicate that Nesfatin-1 is considerably involved in the regulation of obese development at the central and peripheral levels.