The mechanisms for the deterioration of infection control in autoimmune polyendocrinopathy-candidiasis-ectodermal dystrophy (APECED)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAFUCHI Seiho  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 教授 (00150441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISAKI Hironori  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70403962)
MITSUYAMA Masao  九州大学・京都大学, 医学研究院・大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10117260)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染防御 / 自己免疫性多腺性内分泌不全症・カンジダ症 / 自己免疫調節遺伝子(AIRE) / 自己免疫調節遺伝子(Aire) / カンジダ感染 / Bリンパ球 / microRNA / T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 感染症学 / Tリンパ球 / カンジダ / 免疫沈降 / B細胞 / 抗原提示 / 慢性自己免疫性膵炎 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the role of AIRE gene in resist against Candida infection, we used Aire knockout mice and studied the expression of AIRE gene and protein in human peripheral immune cells. Interestingly, AIRE gene was expressed distinctively in CD4+ T cells, B cells and dendritic cells. Although AIRE gene was expressed in CD4+ T cells, AIRE protein was absent in those cells. We found that hsa-miR-anti-AIRE microRNA (tentative name) was highly expressed in CD4+ T cells, but lower in EB virus transformed B (EBV-B) cells expressing both AIRE gene and protein, indicating the microRNA may play an important role in regulating the translation of AIRE gene. We also found that both 58kDa and 45kDa AIRE related protein was expressed in dendritic cells, while EBV-B cells only expressed only 45 kDa AIRE protein, indicating multiple AIRE protein function dependent on cells expressing AIRE protein.
Experimentally, Aire knockout mice were susceptible to intravenous candida infection as worse as Rag-1 KO mice, whereas T cell deficient nu/nu mice or B cell deficient mu/mu mice could resist against candida infection, suggesting that either intact T cells or B cells are sufficient to protect against candida infection.
Whether any interactive protein or gene associate with AIRE protein remain uncertain and exact functions of AIRE gene require further study.