Whole genome association study of functional psychoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takeo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 分子精神科学研究チーム, チームリーダー (30249958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (10322695)
HATTORI Eiji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (80399443)
TOYOTA Tomoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (20392045)
IWAYAMA Yoshimi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, リサーチアソシエイト (60399441)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノムワイド関連解析 / 統合失調症 / 躁うつ病 / アフィメトリックス100K SNPチップ / 階層化 / 主成分分析 / GABA / Affymetrix 100K SNPチップ / Principal Component Analysis / Affymetrix 100K SNP チップ / 全ゲノム関連解析 / イルミナビーズアレイ
Research Abstract
We performed whole genome association study of schizophrenia and bipolar disorder. For schizophrenia, we examined 100K SNPs (single nucleotide polymorphisms) using trio samples in the first stage, and in the second stage we used case-control samples. In the final stage, we examined Chinese quad samples. It is of note that in Japanese population, multiple GABAergic genes showed association with schizophrenia. For bipolar disorder, we examined 100K SNPs using case-control samples. We have published the data and made it open to public via an in house server.