Therapeutic Strategy for Diabrtes mellitus by Hepatic Stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Tadatoshi  Nihon University, 医学部, 教授 (30280944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKUUCHI Masatoshi  東京大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60114641)
INOUE Kazuto  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00372996)
NAKAYAMA Hisashi  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (00287632)
MIKI Kenji  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (20386014)
YAMAZAKI Shintaro  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (20409014)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膵島移植 / 膵β細胞 / PDX-1 / インスリン / 肝再生 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 骨髄キメラ / 特異的免疫寛容
Research Abstract
The development of effective immunosuppressants has dramatically improved both graft and patient survival rates in organ transplantation, and has contributed to advances in medical transplantation during the past few years. Inducing donor-specific tolerance (DST) is widely believed to be the most effective solution to these problems. Chimerism is viewed as an attractive approach to inducing DST, and many studies of this phenomenon have been published. A mixed chimera can be created by transplanting bone marrow (BM) from histoincompatible donor mice to lethally-irradiated recipient mice, together with BM that is histocompatible with the recipient mice, so that the recipient haematopoietic cells can be partially replaced by donor-compatible cells. Compared to an allochimera, a mixed chimera is more stable and less susceptible to the lethal BM aplasia associated with BM graft rejection. We have focused on using splenocytes as a source of cells for establishing tolerance, in view of their availability for use in clinical practice. Splenocytes are an attractive source of cells with which to develop chimerism because they are a rich source of lymphocytes. In the current study, we verified the hypothesis that splenocytes containing abundant immunocytes are effective for maintaining chimerism and improving long-term graft survival in mice.