Development of 3D culture using cardiac stem cells derived from adult heart and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI NANAKO (KAWAGUCHI Nanako) (2009-2010)  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 科研費研究員 (10200700)
黒澤 博身 (2007-2008)  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50075511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Satoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60246551)
MATSUMURA Goki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20297469)
佐藤 志樹  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40235403)
川口 奈奈子  東京女子医科大学, 国際統合医科学インスティチュート, 講師 (10200700)
坂本 貴彦  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80246553)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓幹細胞c-kit / GATA4 / 3次元培養 / cardiac / stem cell / 再生医療 / 心臓 / 培養 / characterization / IGF-1 / 心筋 / 幹細胞 / 分化 / 再生 / 三次元培養 / 成体心臓由来幹細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / 心筋細胞 / ナノーテクノロジー / TGF-βスーパーファミリー / 心筋梗塞 / c-kit / スキャッフォールド / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 幹 細胞 / 遺伝子解析 / 成長因子
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish 3D culture for transplantation to the infarcted heart. Cardiac stem cells obtained as c-kit positive cells from adult rat hearts were used as a cell source. Even if we use the same method to obtain c-kit positive cells, different genes expression pattern was observed after the long-term culture. Among the various cardiac stem cells (CSCs), GATA4 high-expressing CSCs showed more potential to differentiate into cardiac myocytes than GATA4 low-expressing cells in vitro. Furthermore, these GATA4 high CSCs had more survival effect on the co-cultured cardiacmyocytes derived from adult rat heart than GATA4 low-expressing CSCs. Therefore,GATA4 high CSCs are the appropriate cell source for regenerative medicine for heart failure. We also showed that TGF-βsuperfamily associates with myogenesis.