Development of new methods to prevent the progression or recover the vision in eyes of retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKADO Takashi (2008-2009)  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50243233)
田野 保雄 (2007)  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80093433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Jun  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究所, 教授 (80304161)
OHJI Masahito  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252650)
KAMEI Motohiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40281125)
IKUNO Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50294096)
THUJIKAWA Motokazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70419472)
SAKAGUCHI Hirokazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80379172)
SAWAI Hajime  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20202103)
不二門 尚  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50243233)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords網膜色素変性症 / 人工視覚 / 細胞死抑制 / 網膜色素変性 / 視神経刺激型 / 臨床試験 / 視細胞死抑制 / フォトトランスダクション / ロドプシン / メダカトランスポゾン / ヒト変異ロドプシン / 変異ロドプシントランスジェニック体
Research Abstract
1) We made constructs of 14 kinds of human rhodopsin mutants and injected 10 of the 14 into zebrafish embryos to establish transgenic lines for each mutation. We also performed phenotype analyses and found that the numbers of rod photoreceptors decreased in K296E, R135W, Q344X, and S334X transgenic lines. These transgenic lines are useful as a model of human retinitis pigmentosa.
2) We developed a unique and novel electrode device. The device was handled easily using a vitreoretinal forceps in the vitreous cavity and was easily implanted into the optic disc with one action. The patient perceived phosphenes with electrical stimulation through each of the electrodes.