Regenerative response to insults : a novel strategy based on endothelial regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Hiroshi  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70301265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Hisashi  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (90127241)
KUWAGATA Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50273678)
MATSUMOTO Naoya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50359808)
田中 裕  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90252676)
嶋津 岳士  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50196474)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords侵襲 / 再生 / 血管内皮 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 移植 / 前駆細胞 / 治療 / 多臓器障害 / 細胞移植 / 骨髄機能 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 細胞機能
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to evaluate the regenerative response of endothelium in patients with systemic inflammatory response syndrome and to examine the effects of mesenchymal stem cells in a rat model with multiple organ dysfunction syndrome (MODS). In patients with sepsis, long-term endothelial activation was observed with increased endothelial progenitor cells in blood and enhanced VEGF receptors on these cells. Transplantation of mesenchymal stem cells inhibit the production of inflammatory cytokines, protect against endothelial damage and improve survival in a rat model with MODS. Transplantation of mesenchymal stem cells may be a novel strategy to attenuate MODS.