Crosstalk among cells and molecules during bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akira  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00142430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝部 憲一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20233760)
坂本 啓  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00302886)
玉村 禎宏  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70431963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUBE Ken-Ichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20233760)
KSAKAMOTO Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00302886)
TAMAMURA Yoshihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70431963)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / BMP / Notch / CCN3 / 口腔癌 / 骨再生 / 骨形成 / 骨リモデリング / 骨吸収 / 全身性因子 / Wnt
Research Abstract
We conducted experiments to elucidate cellular and molecular crosstalk during bone regeneration, and the following results were demonstrated. 1) Notch signal regulates osteoblast differentiation and bone formation, 2) CCN3 expression was greatly increased during bone regeneration, and CCN3 regulated osteoblast differentiation by crosstalk with BMP and Notch signals, 3) Crosstalk among oral cancer cells, fibroblastic cells interfacing bone surface and osteoclasts plays important roles in bone destruction by oral cancer. 4) Latexin is involved in chondrocyte differentiation during bone development and regeneration through BMP-Sox9 cascade, 5) BMP signaling is involved in pathobiology of sunovialchondromatosis.