Protease-mediated regulation of host immune system and application as therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Kyushu University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 特任教授 (40091326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKUBA Takayuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30264055)
TAKII Ryosuke  山口大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00419558)
KADOWAKI Tomoko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70336080)
KAWAKUBO Tomoyo  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 特任助教 (70507813)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 蛋白質 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 発現制御 / 薬理学 / 癌 / 免疫学 / プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the nature and function of both host-and bacteria-derived proteases in host immune system. Cathepsin E (catE) and gingipains were treated as a host-derived endolysosomal protease and bacterial proteases, respectively. The obtained results are as follows : (i) CatE differentially regulated the nature and function of dendritic cells and macrophages, (ii) CatE deficiency caused impairment of autophagy in macrophages manifesting mitochondria dysfunction and enhanced oxidative stress, (iii) Endogenous Cat E expression levels were positively associated with the growth arrest and metastasis reduction of tumor cells in vivo and the concomitant increase of tumor-associated activated macrophages in tumor microenvironment, (iv) CatE specifically induced apoptosis in tumor cells without affecting normal cells in vitro by catalyzing the proteolytic release of soluble TRAIL from tumor cell surface, (v) Peptide-aptamer-based inhibitors and activators of CatE was generated by cDNA display techniques, (vi) Atherosclerosis progression in apolipoprotein E-knockout mice was accelerated by P. gingivalis infection, which was mediated by selective proteolysis of apolipoprotein B-100 by Arg-gingipain (Rgp), (vii) A risk for preterm birth and fetal death in pregnant mice was enhanced by P. gingivalis infection and inhibited by combination treatment of Rgp and Kgp inhibitors, (iii) A newly developed peptide analogue inhibiting both Rgp and Kgp suppressed most of the pethogenicity of P. gingivalis.