The pursuit of conservative dental treatment design in a new era by diverse utilization of an antibacterial monomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAZATO Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80243244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOIRI Yuichiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50218286)
HAYASHI Mikako  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教 (40271027)
NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
TAKAHASHI Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60397693)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗菌性 / 歯科用修復材料 / レジンモノマー / 歯髄保存療法 / 根管治療 / 歯質接着 / 殺菌作用 / 耐性 / 保存修復学 / 歯科用材料 / 硬組織形成
Research Abstract
In this research project, the possibility of utilization of an antibacterial monomer MDPB for various treatment modalities in the field of conservative dentistry was examined. It was found that MDPB-containing dentin bonding system was effective to preserve pulp vitality in direct pulp capping therapy. The prototypes of antibacterial root canal filling system, multi-purpose conditioning agent for adhesion, and sealing resin were successfully achieved by incorporation of MDPB. In addition, no development of resistance against MDPB by oral bacteria was confirmed, suggesting the benefits of usage of MDPB as the antimicrobial.