Creation of Cementum Inducing peptide for functional Implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takashi  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (20125008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Kiyotaka  癌研究所, 蛋白創製研究部, 部長 (40196415)
吉成 正雄  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10085839)
松坂 賢一  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70266568)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINARI Masao  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10085839)
MATSUZAKA Kenichi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70266568)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインプラント / チタン / 人工ペプチド / チタン結合ペプチド / セメント質 / RGDモチーフ / 融合タンパク / 細胞接着 / 融合ペプチド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to create the cementum inducing peptide for functional implant which have a cementum with sharpy's fibers just same manner as natural tooth. We produced the artificial protein with Titanium-binding protein (TBP-1) which bind to the titanium, and RGD motif which connected to the integrin of the cells using Molclaft. We published these in vitro results on the Biomacromolecules (2008). From these results suggest that we could bind the various kinds of protein on the titanium surface on the titanium surface by TBP-1. In the near future, we could make a functional implant which have a periodontal ligament-like structure. In the mean time, Zirconium have given attention to implant materials instead of titanium, we investigate Zirconium binding protein as well as TBP.