Analysis of virulence factors in cariogenic bacteria for cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OOSHIMA Takashi  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80116003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00379083)
NOMURA Ryota  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90437385)
NAKAGAWA Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294113)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / う蝕 / 全身疾患 / 循環器疾患 / コラーゲン結合タンパク / 血清型 / 感染性心内膜炎 / 心臓弁 / 血小板凝集 / 疣贅 / グルコシルトランスフェラーゼ / 大動脈瘤 / 分子生物学 / 菌休表層タンパク / ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
Streptococcus mutans is known to be a major cariogenic bacterial species that may also show virulence in blood. Serotype k strains, a minor serotype present in the oral cavity, may show higher levels of virulence in blood, because of a longer duration of bacteremia due to lower antigenicity derived from defects of major cell surface antigens. In addition, the higher rate of the organisms with collagen-binding properties identified in this strain may also be associated with virulence toward blood vessel endothelia with exposed internal collagen tissue.