Molecular mechanism involved in the association of periodontal disease with pathology of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIZUKUISHI Satoshi  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00028789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Michio  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00403056)
TANAKA Muneo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90263300)
KUBONIWA Masae  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00303983)
SEKINE Shinichi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70506344)
片岡 宏介  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50283792)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 歯周病 / 疫学 / 分子生物学 / 歯周病原性細菌歯肉上皮細胞 / バイオフィルム / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Fusobacterium nucleatum / 免疫 / 糖尿病 / 血清脂質異常 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 動物モデル / 歯周病細菌 / 肥満 / 血圧高値 / 空腹時血糖 / 循環器疾患 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to examine the association of periodontal disease and various components of metabolic syndrome. In epidemiological studies, high blood pressure and periodontitis were significantly associated with macrovascular disease(s) as risk indicators. Levels of the inflammatory biomarkers including ICAM in the subjects with periodontitis increased meaningfully in comparison with the subjects without periodontitis. In apolipoprotein E-deficient mice, high-cholesterol diet and infection with Porphyromonas gingivalis accelerated inflammatory cytokines and atherosclerosis. Furthermore, a series of in vitro infection studies revealed that a periodontal pathogen caused cell cycle dysregulation in gingival epithelial cells.