Development and Impact of a Model for Facilitating Patient-Healthcare Provider Communication in Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hiroko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護医療学部, 教授 (60158300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGASAKI Kaori  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助教 (80459247)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50222170)
NAKAMURA Seigo  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70439511)
KAKIZOE Tadao  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80415520)
OSAKA Wakako  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70322344)
IIOKA Yukiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40275318)
SUZUKI Kumi  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60226503)
NOMURA Mika  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80276659)
SAKAI Yoshiko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60307121)
金森 亮子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50516911)
大和 美和  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50384665)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん看護 / がんコミュニケーション / e-learning / がんコミュニティ / 乳がん / ピアサポート / がん看護学 / コミュニケーション / フォーカスグループインタビュー / がん情報 / コミュニティ / コミュニティー / ケアの保証 / CBPR
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to develop an "e-learning system for peer-supporters for facilitating accurate and trustful communication." Research methods : We assessed the impact and feasibility of the e-leaning system in patients with breast cancer. Results : The "e-learning system for peer supporters" improved the relationship and developed competency for open discussion on cancer experience, resulting in positive coping with anxiety and improving emotional well-being.