Project/Area Number |
19251002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Itaru Kyoto University, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (60191938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内海 成治 大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80283711)
佐藤 俊 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00114497)
北村 光二 岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20161490)
作道 信介 弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50187077)
河合 香吏 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (50293585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UTSUMI Seiji お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (80283711)
SATO Shun 筑波大学, 名誉教授 (00114497)
KITAMURA Koji 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20161490)
SAKUMICHI Shinsuke 弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50187077)
KAWAI Kaori 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (50293585)
SOGA Toru 弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00263062)
KONAKA Shinya 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30275101)
Research Collaborator |
NAITO Naoki 国立民族学博物館, 機関研究員 (70467421)
SUN Xiaogang 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (20402753)
NAKAMURA Kyoko 京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 研究員 (60467420)
HAZAMA Itsuhiro 長崎大学, 国際健康開発研究科, 助教 (20547997)
SAGAWA Toru 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 学振特別研究員 (70613579)
SHIRAISHI Soichiro 関西学院大学, 社会学研究科, 特任助教 (80512243)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 人類学 / 国際協力 / ローカル・プラクティス / 開発研究 / アフリカ牧畜社会 / リスク・マネージメント / 在来性 |
Research Abstract |
This study assumed that East African pastoral societies have their own knowledge, technologies, social relations and cultures ("Local Practices [LPs]"), and aimed to identify and evaluate LPs, in order to utilize LPs for the development of these societies. Field surveys were conducted among twelve ethnic groups in four East African countries. The study found that people were coping with rapidly changing ecological and social environments based on their own LPs, and concluded that the potentials of these LPs were of great use for the development of these societies.