| Project/Area Number |
19251003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGETA Masayoshi Kyoto University, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80215962)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITANI Juichi 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20232382)
YAMAKOSHI Gen 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (00314253)
NISHI Makoto 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 特定助教 (10444473)
KANEKO Morie 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特定研究員 (10402752)
篠原 徹 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (80068915)
井関 和代 大阪芸術大学, 造形系工芸学科, 教授 (60073285)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINOHARA Toru 滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 館長 (80068915)
ISEKI Kazuyo 大阪芸術大学, 造形系工芸学科, 教授 (60073285)
MINE Yoichi 同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (30257589)
NISHIZAKI Nobuko 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (40431647)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | Local Knowledge / 生業知 / 関係知 / 思惟知 / エチオピア / ポジティブな実践 / 在来型保全 / 在来組織 / local knowledge / ものつくり / 在来生業 / アフリカ哲学 / 生物多様性 |
| Research Abstract |
The understanding of local knowledge in Africa that the project aspires begun by sampling from the confrontational views that had been presented by development studies and cognitive anthropology. The research revealed that both the relationship between the cognitive system and social mutual negotiation that cognitive anthropology did not refer to, and the relationship between usefulness and cognition that was not dealt in the field of development. The research presented the dynamic aspects of knowledge that both fields have overlooked, and conducted fieldwork on the changing processes in its multitudinous context for the development of communities.