Project/Area Number |
19251005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ABINALES PN (ABINALES P N) Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60314267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白石 隆 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (40092241)
本名 純 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30283659)
岡本 正明 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (90372549)
鬼丸 武士 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (80402824)
相沢 伸広 アジア経済研究所, 東南アジアIIグループ, 研究員 (10432080)
中西 嘉宏 アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員 (80452366)
細田 尚美 香川大学, インターナショナルオフィス, 講師 (70452290)
本名 純 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10330010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
鈴木 伸二 近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (10423013)
久末 亮一 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 研究助手 (60422383)
河野 元子 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, ポストドクトリアルフェロ (80552017)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 非伝統的安全保障 / 東南アジア / 地域研究 / 越境犯罪 / 地域協力 |
Research Abstract |
After the end of the Cold War, the globalization has drastically accelerated the trans-border transaction of people, goods, money and information. With this acceleration, the trans-border problems such as trans-border crimes, illegal migration, environmental problems, and infectious diseases have been recognized as those endangering the state and society and the regional community. The new concept of "Non-traditional Security" was born in this context in order to securitize the above trans-border problems. Southeast Asia with some low-capable states is facing serious challenges of these new security issues. Our research dealt with the trans-border crimes, human trafficking, infectious diseases and illegal logging in this area and found out the following points. With the "securitization" of trans-border threats, the states have been required to raise their capability to deal with these issues and tackle with them in the regional cooperation framework. This change is positive in a sense that the states are now required to secure those in the fragile positions from the trans-border threats. There has also emerged a possibility that the "over-"securitization of the threats has become the reasons to violate the human rights and accelerate the environmental destruction. And some state and social agencies and organizations have shrewdly obtained or aggrandized the politico-economic stakes by securitizing some issues.