Demonstrative-Synthetic Research on the Formation of 'Monotheism' in Western Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19251006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMOTO Akio  Rikkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (10147928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Migaku  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00187238)
YAMAGA Tetsuo  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80230332)
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20223084)
SAWAI Yoshitsugu  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30178826)
KAMATA Shigeru  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70152840)
IKEZAWA Masaru  東京大学, 大学院・自分社会系研究科, 准教授 (90250993)
KAWATO Masashi  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (80224799)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords一神教の成立 / 古代イスラエル宗教 / 古代エジプトの宗教 / 多神教 / 生命の木 / 聖書考古学 / -神教の成立
Research Abstract
This research aims at elucidating the nature of the concepts of god in Judaism, Christianity and Islam from the viewpoint of comparative history of religions. The research consists of four subjects that will be mentioned in part 4 below. Concerning the subject (1) "the emergence of monotheism in the ancient Judaism", we unearthed a lot of archaeological materials through the excavations at Tel Rekhesh in the lower Galilee. The result of this research was presented partly at the Congress of the International Association of the History of Religions held at the University of Toronto (August 2010) as well as at the international conference "Perspectives from the Periphery-Galilee in the Cultural Changes through Ages" held at Rikkyo University (May 2011).
Concerning the results of the research subjects (2)-(4), see the report 4 below.