the Elucidation of the Meaning of Trade Ceramic Ware Unearthed from the Angkor Monuments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19251008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuo  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 准教授 (30449342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30063770)
OGAWA Hidefumi  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20214025)
ONO Kunihiko  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 准教授 (50350426)
SHIMODA Ichita  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (40386719)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクメール陶磁 / 中国陶磁 / アンコール・トム / バイヨン寺院 / 考古データベース / 石材加工場 / 金属工房 / 陶磁器編年基準資料 / タメール陶磁
Research Abstract
Archaeological excavation survey was implemented on foundation and surrounding area of the Southern Library, outside of the southeastern section of the Outer Gallery and the Central Tower of Bayon Temple and ceramic wares unearthed from there are organized. As main productions, first, it is appropriate to understand that the inner laterite structures that had been detected from foundation of the Southern Library of Bayon are not ancient structure but related with existing internal structures. Second, it is assumed likely that the Southern Library was used after its construction even during the change in its religious orientation and after the Bayon period and during the Post-Angkor period.