Reconstruction of paleo-irrigation canals and cultivated fields based on high-resolution satellite images, and classification of their patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19251009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SOHMA Hidehiro  Nara Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (90196999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATENO Kazumi  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70171725)
TAKADA Masashi  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60273827)
ITO Toshio  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00184672)
OGATA Noboru  京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 教授 (30160740)
渡邊 三津子  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10423245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Mitsuko  総合地球環境学研究所, プロジェクト研究員 (10423245)
Research Collaborator IGURO Shinobu  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (20387971)
MORIYA Kazuki  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 非常勤講師 (80450211)
FURUSAWA Fumi  奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 特別研究員(DC2)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乾燥地域 / 黒河下流域 / QuickBird画像 / 紅柳包 / 西夏・元代 / 耕地跡 / Bj2008囲郭 / 区田法 / 高解像度衛星画像 / 遺跡 / 漢代長城 / 西夏・元代墓地 / 地理学 / 灌漑水路 / QuickBird衛星画像 / 灌漑水路跡 / 漢代 / 尺度 / 中国乾燥地域 / 囲郭 / 製鉄所跡 / 漢代囲郭 / Bj2008遺跡 / 楼蘭LE遺跡 / シルクロード / 古灌漑水路 / 耕地跡の平面パターン / 放棄時期 / 米蘭遺跡
Research Abstract
Based on the analysis of high-resolution Satellite Images, relative height of the tamarix cones covering the ruins and ages of the scattered earthenware, agricultural field casts of the Han Dynasty and Xixia-Yuan Dynasties are identified with relatively high reliability. As results, it is cleared the expansion of the agricultural fields of Xixia-Yuan Dynasty was more extensive than previously considered. Moreover, casts of the Ou tian cultivation and Dai tian one are extracted, and unreported wall-surrounded city, named Bj2008, was newly reported