Anthropological research into alerity and assimilation of Indigenous peoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19251011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shunwa (HONDA Syunwa)  The Open University of Japan, 教養学部, 教授 (50187788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Keiichi  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (40261250)
TSUNEMOTO Teruki  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10163859)
OCHIAI Kazuyasu  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (50212337)
SASAKI Toshikazu  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 教授 (80132702)
KISHIGAMI Nobuhiro  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 教授 (60214772)
KUBOTA Sachiko  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80268507)
KUZUNO Hiroaki  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90205089)
MURO Jyunko  神戸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (20437453)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords主流社会 / 先住民(族) / 力学 / 同化 / 国民国家 / 植民地主義 / 異化 / 表象 / 先住民族 / 博物館展示 / イヌイト / 手工芸品
Research Abstract
We investigated how indigenous people of North America, North Europe and Australia dissimilate themselves from the mainstream society of the suzerain state. Based upon investigation results of subsistence activities, world view, literature and museum displays, we indicated the methods dynamism of dissimilation. Moreover, we investigated the dynamics of dissimilation occurring among indigenous people groups as well as within an indigenous.