A Study of the Formation Processes of Power in the Prehistoric Andes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19251013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yuji  National Museum of Ethnology, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (50163093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Kinya  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90283027)
SAKAI Masato  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50292397)
UZAWA Kazuhiro  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60341252)
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30280712)
NAGAOKA Tomohito  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20360216)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords考古学 / 文化人類学 / 文明 / 複雑社会 / 権力 / 複合社会 / ペルー / 形成期 / 祭祀建造物 / 神殿更新 / リーダー / 景観考古学
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the formation of power in the Andean Civilization of South America through the excavations of the ceremonial center (Pacopampa archaeological site in the north highlands of Peru) and the analysis of the archaeological remains.
The chronology of the Pacopampa site was reworked into Phase I (B.C.1200-B.C.800) and Phase II (B.C.800-B.C.500) by our team, and it turned out that in the Phase I social inequality was not found, and the religious activities (construction of temples and their renovation) were based on voluntary participation by the community's member, while in the Phase II the person of power appeared, and the main source of his/her power depended on the production of metal and their distributions.