Study on Basic Structure, Dynamics, and Sustainable Development of 'Local World' in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19252002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masaru  Kobe University, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (20165343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Mamoru  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (60136398)
SHUTO Toshikazu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (60346294)
KOBAYASHI Kazumi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90273804)
NO Zewon  天理大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30303572)
OKUI Asako  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (50457032)
TAKAI Yasuhiro  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (00216607)
FUKUDA Satoshi  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術院, 講師 (50454468)
TAKEUCHI Takao  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40105747)
HASHIMOTO Hiroko  四国学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80236075)
KASHINAGA Masao  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 准教授 (10342643)
NAGASAKA Itaru  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60314449)
KUSAKA Wataru  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (80536590)
KUROYAGI Haru  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (80097691)
KITAHARA Atsushi  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30107916)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  同志社大学, 学部, 教授 (00208448)
YUI Kiyomitsu  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (10200859)
SHIRATORI Yoshihiko  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (20319213)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地方社会 / 農村 / 都市 / 持続可能性 / 社会変動 / グローバル化 / 東アジア / サステナブル / ナショナル / エスニシティ / 地方 / 基層
Research Abstract
This research has investigated logics of formation, characteristics of contemporary change, and possibility and tasks of sustainable development of local societies in East Asia from the viewpoint of 'local world'. Villages and local cities (towns) in East Asia have never been opposed to each other, but organic relationships between them, standing upon historical and cultural traditions, in each local society, have been formed. And 'Local world' has been created on this basis. Therefore, not only prosperity and regeneration of villages, but also those of local cities (towns) and relationships between them, are indispensable for affluent development of local societies and East Asia itself.