Bottom-up Political Reform : Comprehensive Study of Political Participation in China's Social Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19252004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Akio  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80240993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOTOMAI Nobuo  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (80112986)
SONODA Shigeto  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (10206683)
GEN Zenpei  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00248056)
TOU Ryou  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10257743)
AOYAMA Rumi  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (20329022)
NAKAOKA Mari  常磐大学, 国際学部, 講師 (80364488)
MIYAKE Yasuyuki  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50363908)
KOJIMA Kazuko  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (00344854)
AKO Tomoko  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 准教授 (80388842)
KAMO Tomoki  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30365499)
TAHARA Fumiki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20308563)
Research Collaborator SHIROYAMA Hidemi  時事通信社
CHOU Shikou  南海大学, 周恩来政府管理学院, 副教授
TO Soukoku  山西大学, 政治与公共管理学院, 副院長
BAI Zhili  北京大学, 政府管理学院, 副院長
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (50511482)
TAKEDA Yasuhiro  防衛大学, 国際関係学科, 教授 (10545817)
KIMURA Kan  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50253290)
KAWAHARA Akira  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (30224819)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords政治学 / 現代中国研究 / 地域研究 / 政治
Research Abstract
We have found that political activity at the grassroots level in China has been activated in various areas due to marketisation and economic development. However, empirical research into developments in the activities of the mass media, people's congresses, flat owners' associations, peasants, etc., also revealed that signs of what could be called "bottom-up" reforms are yet to emerge. A major cause of this is the control of the Party that sets a limit to these activities. The future reform therefore depends on how the Party will deal with the developing dynamics at the grassroots level.