| Project/Area Number |
19252005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Yutaka Kobe University, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 講師 (10144403)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAISHI Takashi 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (40092241)
SHIMIZU Hiromu 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70126085)
NAKANO Satoshi 一橋大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (00227852)
RIVERA Temario 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70338284)
ABINALES Patricio 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60314267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | オーラルヒストリー / フィリピン政治 / マルコス政権 / テクノクラート / テクノクラシー / 開発体制 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was an oversea research conducted between April 2007 and March 2010, mostly in the Philippines. Its main components were (1) series of interviews with those technocrats who joined Marcos administrations between 1965 and 1986, and (2) digitalization of the personal documents donated by Dr.Sixto K.Roxas as well as by Dr.Armand Fabella, (3) database production of fundamental information regarding the development of the Philippine technocracy such as the lists of cabinet members of each administration since the independence up to the present. All the collected data including video-taped interviews and the transcripts were kept and managed by the Main Library of the University of the Philippines, Diliman. They will be available for the general public in due time after clearing all the legal problems pertaining to the ownerships.