Socio-economic Study on Food Security and Livelihood of Rural Areas in Southeastern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19252006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKENO Jun  Kyoto University, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (40293930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Shuhei  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90170943)
ARAKI Shigeru  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (00158734)
IKEGAMI Koichi  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (90176082)
HANZAWA Kazuo  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60147676)
KODAMAYA Shiro  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (00234790)
UEDA Gen  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10241514)
TAKANE Tsutomu  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (10450470)
TAKEUCHI Shinichi  JICA研究所, 上席研究員 (60450459)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアフリカ / 食糧安全保障 / 生計戦略 / 農村変容 / 共有資源 / 農業政策 / 土地問題 / 就業構造 / 土地保有 / タンザニア / ザンビア / 東南部アフリカ
Research Abstract
Multiple livelihood strategies have been applied by the rural households in southeastern African countries in order to achieve the food security as the ultimate goal. Coping with the macro politico-economic transformations at national level since 1980s, the rural households in our research sites modified their portfolios of livelihood. This study project successfully investigated into the reality of the rural livelihood, the ways of food security and their constraints with the fieldworks in the rural Africa. The results of this project are available in several books (in Japanese) and articles (in English).