Imaging of the Polynesian mantle plumes from seismic and geomagnetic observation on seafloor in French Polynesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19253004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGU Daisuke  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, プログラムディレクター (20359178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深尾 良夫  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, センター長 (10022708)
塩原 肇  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (60211950)
杉岡 裕子  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 技術研究主任 (00359184)
後藤 忠徳  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 技術研究主任 (90303685)
笠谷 貴史  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 技術研究副主任 (90373456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOBARA Hajime  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (60211950)
SUGIOKA Hiroko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部, イナミクス領域・技術研究主任 (00359184)
ISSE Takehi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (60359180)
KASAYA Takafumi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究副主任 (90373456)
TADA Noriko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究副主任 (00509713)
ITO Aki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究主事 (90371723)
BABA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70371721)
TANAKA Satoru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 主任研究員 (60281961)
FUKAO Yoshio  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 領域長 (10022708)
Research Collaborator DOMINIQUE Reymond  タヒチ地球物理学観測所, 所長
CLAUDIA Adam  ポルトガル, エボラ大学地球科学教室, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホットスポット / マントルプルーム / 海底地震計 / 海底電磁気計 / トモグラフィ / 広帯域海底地震計 / 海底磁力電位差計 / トモグラフィー / スーパープルーム / 海底磁力雷位差計
Research Abstract
We deployed broadband seismographs, ocean bottom electro-magnetometers, and differential pressure gauges on the Polynesian seafloor from Feb. 2009 to Dec. 2010. The aim of the observation is to understand origins of hotspot volcanism of the Society Islands. The observation was completed with success. A preliminary data analysis shows a presence of slow seismic-wave velocities beneath the hotspot, which suggests a hot mantle plume as the origin of the volcanism of the Society hotspots.