Study on concentration mechanism and resource potential of heavy rare earth elements and indium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19253005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasushi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (90358383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hiroyasu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (40371083)
MATUEDA Hiroharu  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (20108921)
YOSHIDA Takeyoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80004505)
MIZUTA Toshio  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 教授 (80094051)
ISHIYAMA Daizo  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 教授 (30193361)
SHIMIZU Masaaki  富山大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (50162714)
KIMURA Jyunichi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター・研究グループ, グループリーダー (30241730)
WATANABE Koichiro  九州大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10182916)
IMAI Akira  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 教授 (90223304)
URABE Tetsuro  東京大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50107687)
SHIKAZONO Naotatsu  慶応大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10011751)
HAYASHI Kenichiro  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40124614)
SANEMATSU Kenzo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (40462840)
HOSHINO Mihoko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (10549885)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords重希土類 / インジウム / 資源 / 濃集機構 / 資源評価 / 鉱床 / 花崗岩 / ジルコン / モンゴル / カナダ / ウラル / タイ / マレーシア / 花岡岩 / 風化 / 閃亜鉛鉱 / 多国籍 / 資源ポテンシャル / 花崗岩風化殻 / ラテライト / 元素濃集
Research Abstract
The worldwide field surveys on heavy rare earth and indium deposits led to the discovery of the weathered crust enriched in heavy rare earths in Vietnam, Thailand, etc., and indium resource estimation in Japan, China, Vietnam, Peru and Bolivia. These results indicate that significant heavy rare earth and indium potential present in the countries outside China. The study also shows the conditions that form these ore mineralization.