Geochemical ocean sections study focusing on trace elements and isotopes in the Indian Ocean and the Japan Sea (GEOTRACES Program)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19253006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GAMO Toshitaka  The University of Tokyo, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (70143550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Hajime  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (90334309)
AMAKAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (60260519)
宗林 由樹  東京大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50197000)
羽角 博康  東京大学, 気候システム研究センター, 准教授 (40311641)
岡村 慶  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 准教授 (70324697)
張 勁  富山大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20301822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOHRIN Yoshiki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50197000)
HASUMI Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (40311641)
OKAMURA Kei  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 准教授 (70324697)
ZHANG Jing  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (20301822)
NAKAGUCHI Yuzuru  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30188916)
YAMADA Masatoshi  放射線医学総合研究所, 環境放射能影響研究グループ, チームリーダー (10240037)
SHIRAIWA Yoshihiro  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40126420)
NORIKI Shinichiro  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (80109511)
MINAMI Hideki  東海大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (60254710)
NISHIOKA Jun  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90371533)
SHITASHIMA Kiminori  電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (70371490)
KATO Yoshihisa  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (00152752)
MINAGAWA Masao  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (10250507)
MARUO Masahiro  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80275156)
OTOSAKA Shigeyoshi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (40370374)
NAKAYAMA Noriko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (60431772)
NAGAI Hisao  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10155905)
MURAYAMA Masafumi  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 准教授 (50261350)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋の微量元素 / 同位体 / GEOTRACES / 生物地球化学 / インド洋の化学観測 / 日本海の化学観測 / 国際共同調査 / 研究船白鳳丸 / 海洋環境化学
Research Abstract
研究成果の概要(英文):As part of the international GEOTRACES (Global marine biogeochemical cycles of trace elements and their isotopes) program, we successfully conducted meridional research cruises in the Indian Ocean (from Arabian Sea to the Antarctic Ocean) and in the Japan Sea using the research vessel Hakuho Maru. We took clean seawater samples (total ~300 samples) for the measurement of GEOTRACES key paremeters(Fe,Al,Zn,Mn,Cd,Cu,δ^<15>N,δ^<13>C,^<230>Th,^<231>Pa, Pb isotopes,Nd isotopes), and their analyses are now ongoing in shorebased laboratories.