Landuse Survey of the Restored European Cities based on Landuse Network found in Paintings by Bernardo Bellotto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19254003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAGISHIMA Satoshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 名誉教授 (70038090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Seishin  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (80304848)
IKARUGA Shinji  山口大学, 工学部, 教授 (30264071)
KUROSE Shigeyuki  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20153413)
HIDAKA Keiichiro  九州産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80320141)
OOYANO Eiji  久留米大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00152265)
KATAOKA Hiroyuki  北九州市立大学, 都市政策研究所, 准教授 (00438300)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords風景画 / ベルナルド・ベロット / 景観デザイン / ドイツ:イタリア:オーストリア:ポーランド / 地区修復 / 3次元画像 / ピルナ / ドイツ:イタリア:ポーランド / 景観ネットワーク / 3DCG / ネットワーク / 3次元CG / 絵になる景観 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
The 18th century Venetian Bernardo Bellotto painted Capitals of Europe, representing the city in that context. The landscape painting quantitative index, such as angle of view determined by comparison between the paintings and real view, elevation, and distance determination, gave useful suggestions for landscape design today. Furthermore, to compare in detail among the paintings, three-dimensional computer graphics images and real view, the shapes were nearly identical. Hence his paintings have been used as the text of townscape restoration.