Scientific Research on Provincial Ancient Khmer Cities and Temples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19254005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Akinori  Meijo University, 理工学部, 教授 (20297336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30063770)
SHIMODA Ichita  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (40386719)
内田 悦生  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
久保 純子  早稲田大学, 総合科学学術院, 教授 (90275967)
山形 眞理子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (90409582)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Etsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
KUBO Sumiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90275967)
OGAWA Hidefumi  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20214025)
KUROKOUCHI Hiromasa  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 准教授 (70225291)
ONO Kunihiko  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 准教授 (50350426)
YAMAGATA Mariko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90409582)
SATO Katsura  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (80454198)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクメール帝国 / 寺院遺構 / 都市遺跡 / カンボジア / 街道 / クメール王国 / カンボジア王国 / クメール寺院遺構 / 実測調査 / GPS調査 / 遺跡目録 / 建築史
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify various aspects of provincial cities and temples of the ancient Khmer Empire, which dramatically developed from 9^<th> to 15^<th> century, including geographical relationship with the neighboring countries. Based on detailed recording by field surveys at several archaeological sites build along the "Royal Road" from Angkor, especially Koh Ker and Beng Mealea, from architectural, geomorphological, petrological, art historical and archaeological points of view, we analyze method and process of temple and city design and construction, as well as complete monument inventories with maps and drawings, which will contribute to future conservation planning of these provincial sites.