| Project/Area Number |
19255004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Resource conservation science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture (2008-2010) Hiroshima University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Katsuhiko Tokyo University of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (00110817)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日詰 雅博 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30116967)
小西 達夫 東京農業大学, 教職学術情報課程, 教授 (70161958)
川上 昭吾 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10033896)
船本 常男 昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90199414)
岩科 司 国立科学博物館, 筑波試験植物園, 主任研究員 (30151731)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | アジア大陸 / 日本フロラ関連植物 / アルタイ要素 / 絶滅危惧植物種 / 特性研究 / 保全 / 分子細胞遺伝学 / 分子系統分類学 / 日本フロラ / 特性植物 / アルタイ山脈 / 中華人民共和国 / 系統特性 / モンゴル / 日本フロラ関連絶滅危惧植物種 / 染色体特性 / ロシア連邦 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was operated as the sixth of our research series conducted by Katsuhiko Kondo, Laboratory of Plant Chromosome and Gene Stock, Graduate School of Science, Hiroshima University and then, shifted to Laboratory of Plant Genetics and Breeding Science, Department of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture collaborated with Laboratory of Systematic and Evolutionary Botany, Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences after the agreement on academic and educational exchange between Hiroshima University and Chinese Academy of Sciences. Additionally, our sixth international research collaboration has included more members of Russian teams not only from Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow State University, Moscow State Pedagogical University, and Orenburg State Pedagogical Univesity but also from Altai State University and Bryat State University after the agreement on academic and educational exchange between Hiroshima University and Moscow State Peda
… More
gogical University. We also made a research collaboration with Mongolian teams such as Hovd State University. Thus, we had made more wider research progress in floristic elements in East Asia from the Japanese archipelago to the west-most extreme of Mts. Altai. This research series has been continued for 26 years as one of the oldest and the longest-team project supported by the Japanese Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology and later Japan Society for the Promotion of Science. Our research main interests have been to clarify and justify chromosome morphology as well as function by using the orthodox methodologies to molecular cytogenetics and also molecular systematics to molecular phylogenetics among the wild plant species commonly found in Japan and East Eurasia to the westmost Altai Mountains to study floristic organization, composition, and finally the origin of Japanese flora. The Eighth Official Meeting of Japanese Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology and Russian Ministry of Science Technology held in December 2005 selected and accepted our continuous research collaboration between Kondo's Japanese team and Shmakov's Russian team.We also have been proposing the Japan-Russian Cooperative Research Program between Tokyo University of Agriculture and Altai State University. Thus, our joint research program during the years of 2007-2011 was continuously progress, success and concluded at the end of March, 2011. Less