| Project/Area Number |
19255005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Resource conservation science
| Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Buho Rakuno Gakuen University, 環境システム学部, 教授 (80438366)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTOKAWA Masaharu 京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (30293939)
SUZUKI Masatsugu 岐阜大学, 応用生物化学部, 教授 (90216440)
OHTAISHI Noriyuki 北海道大学, 総合博物館, 研究員 (50001532)
MASUDA Ryuichi 北海道大学, 創成科学共同研究機構, 准教授 (80192748)
KAJI Koichi 東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70436674)
KANEKO Masami 酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 教授 (00347767)
TAKEDA Masaya 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40216908)
ASAKAWA Mitsuhiko 酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30184138)
KAMEYAMA Satoshi (独)国立環境研究所, アジア自然再生グループ, 主任研究員 (80332237)
YOSHIDA Tsuyoshi 酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 准教授 (00458134)
IGOTA Hiromasa 酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 講師 (60515857)
| Research Collaborator |
JIANG Zhaowen (株)野生動物保護管理事務所, 研究員
WU Xiaomin 西安・中国林業部西北瀕危動物研究所, 中国側代表
LIU Chuguang 西安・陝西省動物研究所, 研究員
HALIK Mahmut ウルムチ・中国新疆大学, 教授
CUI Qinghu 西寧・中国科学院, 西北高原研究所, 研究員
ANIWAR T. 新疆大学, 助教
SU J.P. 西寧・中国科学院西北高原生物研究所, 教授
HE Huamin 西安・中国林業部西北瀕危動物研究所, 研究員
CHEN Shilong 西寧・中国科学院西北高原生物研究所, 教授
SUMIYA Ganzorig 酪農学園大学, 大学院, 特任教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 青海-チベット鉄道 / チベット高原 / 野生動物 / チルー / 衛星追跡 / 哺乳類 / チベット横断鉄道 / 野生動物の保護管理 / リモートセンシング / ARGOS追跡 / 生息地モデル / 青海チベット横断鉄道 / ココシリ保護区 / ARGOS衛星追跡 / 季節移動 / 地理的変異 / 青海・チベット横段鉄道(青蔵鉄路) / チルー(Pantholops hodgsonii) / チベットカモシカ / アルゴスシステム(Argos System) / 生息地の分断 / チベットナキウサギ / 大型哺乳類 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, the hindering factor of the Qinghai-Tibetan railway, that is linking the Lhasa (Tibet) and Golmud of Qinghai Province since July 2006, on the migration of the Tibetan antelope-Tibetan antelope (Pantholops hodgsonii) and other wild animals, inhabitants of the Tibetan Plateau is investigated. For the first time in world practice, nine (9) female Tibetan antelope were captured, fitted with satellite-based ARGOS platform transmitter terminal (PTT) and tracked distantly. Distant tracking and on-site field observations showed that the migrating Tibetan antelope mostly used a relatively small (200 meters in size) underpass Wu-Bei (N35°15′; E93°09′; altitude 4597 m) and also an underpass at the river Chumaru (a total of 33 under and overpasses are exists along the railroad). Satellite tracking of the migrating Tibetan antelope was successful; all tracked individuals area used breeding site in surrounds of the lake Huiten (or Zhuonai Lake) that is located in the National Reservation of Cococili (4900 m~5100 m above sea level). The satellite data are clearly showed exact locations of summer (calving), intermediate and winter pastures; and also provided data on the Tibetan antelope temporaldistribution pattern. A preliminary analysis of the obtained data showed that summer habitat selection is closely associated with conditions of pastures that are also could be obtained from the satellites. This is very important to know the mechanism that is driving such migrations. During the study period numerous data on distribution, morphology, feeding habits, parasites in relations to the railroad of small mammals and birds that live along the railway have been obtained.