Field experiment on the effects of short-term drought on tropical rain forest ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19255006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIZUKA Tohru  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (00281105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Shoko  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (30361306)
ITIOKA Takao  京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 准教授 (40252283)
ICHIE Tomoaki  高知大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80403872)
NAKAGAWA Michiko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70447837)
KUMAGAI Asaomi  九州大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50304770)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱帯雨林 / 一斉開花 / 短期乾燥 / 操作実験 / 生態系 / 降水遮断 / フタバガキ科 / 気候変化 / 生態系変動
Research Abstract
A field experiment to cause flowering induction was conducted in a tropical rainforest at Lambir Hills National Park, Sarawak, Malaysia. We established a big umbrella with 15m radius to prevent most rainfall to be received by the target tree root. The target trees made flowers by the experiment, and the method seems effective to cause artificial flowering induction. The changes in water potential of trees, sap flow, soil respiration, and fungal activities during the experiment were also monitored to discuss the effect of the artificial drought.