EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY OF AQUATIC ANGIOSPERMS PODOSTEMACEAE IN ASIA ADAPTED TO EXTREME ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19255007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahiro  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 植物研究部, 部長 (20093221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40089892)
YAMADA Toshihiro  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (70392537)
TANAKA Norio  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (10311143)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカワゴケソウ科 / 分類 / 形態進化 / 系統 / 適応 / 植物相 / 遺伝子発現 / 分子系統 / 形態形成 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 生物地理 / 茎頂分裂組織 / 系統樹 / ボディプラン / 相同性 / 発生 / 細胞脱離
Research Abstract
Field exploration was performed for Podostemaceae in tropical Asia, e.g., Thailand, Laos, India, and Indonesia. Using the results of field observations and specimens collected, we revised the Podostemaceae of Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, and Malesia, including a new genus, new species and new records. Molecular phylogenetic, biogeographic, developmental morphological, and gene-expression analyses revealed the worldwide phylogenetic relationships of the family, historical biogeography, unique organogenesis and body plan, and the underlying unusual gene expression patterns.