Project/Area Number |
19255008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Anthropology
Research Institution | Japan Monkey Centre |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Michio 京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 准教授 (30322647)
MATSUSAKA Takahisa 関西大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (90444992)
松本 晶子 沖縄大学, 人文大学, 准教授 (80369206)
座馬 耕一郎 財団法人日本モンキーセンター, リサーチフェロー (50450234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Akiko 琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 教授 (80369206)
ZAMMA Kouichiro 株式会社林原生物化学研究所, 類人猿研究センター, 研究員 (50450234)
SHIMADA Masaki 帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 講師 (10447922)
INABA Agumi (財)日本モンキーセンター, 特別研究員 (50462271)
Research Collaborator |
INOUE Eiji 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70527895)
MATSUMOTO Takuya 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 文化 / 流行 / 学習 / 発達 / 新奇行動 / 遊び / チンパンジ- / マハレ山塊国立公園 / 文化的行動 / 社会的学習 / 社会的遊び / 映像エソグラム / 行動の地域間比較 / チンパンジー / イノベーション / DNA父子判定 / エソグラム / 行動目録 / 道具 / 狩猟 / DNA解析 / 毛づくろい |
Research Abstract |
Cultural behavior patterns of wild chimpanzees at Mahale were observed in feeding, tool-use, grooming, play, courtship displays, and intimidation displays. We clarified the general developmental processes behind cultural behavior."Grooming hand-clasp"was examined as a process of social learning. It's likely that the form itself is transmitted by"Molding"by the mother, but its fine patterns seem to be determined by the individual's own trial-and-error learning. Some novel behaviors of which more than forty were recorded, were frequently observed over time. However we concluded that there is only a small possibility that these are fixed as cultural behavior.