Genetic assay and study of crop germplasm in and around China (4th)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19255009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuyoshi  Okayama University, 資源生物科学研究所, 特命教授 (90003516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (60215770)
ENOMOTO Takashi  岡山大学, 資源生物科学研究所, 准教授 (50033254)
KATO Kenji  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40161096)
NISHIDA Hidetaka  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (30379820)
TSUJIMOTO Hisashi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50183075)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70283976)
TSUYUZAKI Hiroshi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20217384)
ABE Jun  北海道大学, 農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00192998)
KANAZAWA Akira  北海道大学, 農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30281794)
UMEMOTO Shinya  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター紀伊大島実験所, 准教授 (60213500)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝資源 / 生物多様性 / 育種 / オオムギ / コムギ / メロン / ダイズ / 東アジア
Research Abstract
Plant genetic resources of important crops, including barley, wheat, soybean and melon, have been explored in and around China and successfully introduced through a total of twelve times of field expedition. Several important new findings related with the evolution, transmission, adaptation of these crops have been obtained by the analysis of diverse plant genetic resources, and published by scientific papers and books. We also identified several accessions which can be used for the improvement of agronomical traits. Such novel resources will be utilized in breeding program of each crop, as well as for basic research to identify novel genes.