Evaluation of tropical fast wood plantation as a new emission source of nitrous oxide and development of mitigation options
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19255011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Seiichi  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10346033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Hiroshi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60109048)
ISHIDUKA Shigehiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境領域, 主任研究員 (30353577)
OSONO Ryoji  京都大学, 大学院・生態学研究センター, 准教授 (90335307)
KANEKO Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (20233877)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords亜酸化窒素 / 熱帯 / 早生樹 / 植林 / 温暖化緩和 / アカシア・マンギウム / 温暖化 / マメ科
Research Abstract
We investigated the soil surface nitrous oxide (N_2O) flux in the Acacia mangium plantations, and some mitigation options to reduce it on Sumatra, Indonesia. The results obtained were as follows. (1) The soil of A. mangium plantation was emitting significantly larger amounts of N2O in comparison with the secondary forests in the same area. (2) N_2O emission from A. mangium plantation showed clear seasonal fluctuation, high in wet season and low in dry season. (3) N2O flux reached up to 4 to 5 times higher particularly immediately after tree harvest than in usual year. (4) N2O flux showed a pronounced spatial heterogeneity even in the same stand both in a wet and dry seasons, and their causes were different from each other. (5) Application of charcoal to soils have potentials to reduce N2O emission from the soil, and phosphorous application is also suppressed the emission through promoted nitrogen absorption by tree roots.