Re-evaluation of carbon balance in tropical rain forests based on the matter production and decompositon processes of below-ground and dead-tree biomass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19255012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NIIYAMA Kaoru  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 東北支所, 地域研究監 (70353795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Tsuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (40110796)
OKUDA Toshinori  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (20214059)
YAMASHITA Tamon  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30263510)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱帯雨林 / マレーシア / パソ / 地下部 / 細根 / 枯死木 / 相対成長式 / 炭素収支 / 森林生態学 / アロメトリー
Research Abstract
We excavated 121 root systems of various species (78) and sizes (up to 116 cm in dbh), and estimated both above- and below-ground biomass in a lowland primary dipterocarp forest in the Pasoh Forest Reserve, Peninsular Malaysia. Total below-ground (BGB) and above-ground biomass (AGB) was estimated to be 95.9 and 536 Mg ha-1, respectively. The biomass-partitioning ratio (BGB/AGB) was about 0.18. The dbh-based allometric equation developed in this study, might be useful for evaluating below-ground carbon stocks in other stands of similar forest (old-growth dipterocarp) in South-East Asia.