Studies on sustainable management of fisheries resources and aquatic environment in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19255013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROKURA Hisashi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50134507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Mitsuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50178810)
KOHNO Hiroshi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (90234707)
BABA Osamu  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (40189725)
OGAWA Hisao  北里大学, 海洋生命学部, 教授 (20005656)
HAYASHIZAKI Kenichi  北里大学, 海洋生命学部, 准教授 (80208636)
ISHIKAWA Satoshi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (40433908)
YOSHIKAWA Takashi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (80399104)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords漁業資源 / 地域資源 / 共同体 / 漁業管理システム / 地域環境 / 生態系 / 餌環境 / 漁獲圧 / トンレサップ湖 / マングローブ / 食害昆虫 / 市場アクセス / 仔稚魚の生態 / 食性 / 東南アジア / 水産資源 / 水圈環境 / 保全 / 管理システム / タイ / フィリピン沿岸 / マングローブ林 / 資源量 / 流通業者 / 沿岸漁業 / 沿岸環境 / 資源保全 / 資源管理システム / 小規模漁業 / 漁業実態 / 資源状態 / マングローブ生態系 / 環境劣化
Research Abstract
Relationship between forest structures and biodiversity in mangrove ecosystem was surveyed, and impact of disappearance of mangrove forest on coastal fish assemblage was clarifies in South Thailand. Genetic structure and resource status of fish in Tonle Sap Lake in Cambodia were surveyed and recent changes in fish resource in the lake were clarified. Entry of marginal farmers to local fisheries was suspected be the cause of increase of fishing pressure. There exists slack of the rice production and absence of alternative job as the background of the entry. Production mechanism of extensive fish culture in Lao was studies from viewing point of feeding habit and feeding damage by aquatic insects was estimated. Relationship between salt intrusion and agriculture system and impact of fish culture as an element of integrated farming system on local hygienic environment was surveyed in Vietnam. Process of disruption of local fisheries resources was surveyed in Philippines and it was clarified that establishment of transportation system and increase of fish price caused the entry to the local fisheries from outside.
Conclusively, the low intensive to the management of local resource in local communities where community spirits are weak sometime allows entry of capital, labor forth and technology from outside and cause the destruction of local resources.