Surveillance of human African trypanosomiases transmitted from domestic and wild animals and detection of virulence factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19255015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Chihiro  Hokkaido University, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (90231373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJINO Kiichi  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 准教授 (80322147)
NAKAMURA Ichirou  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 講師 (20374241)
INOUE Noboru  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (10271751)
渡邊 純一 (渡辺 純一)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (20201189)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアフリカ / トリパノソーマ / ツェツェバエ / 病原性 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Molecular epidemiological surveillance of human and animal had been conducted in Zambia and Sudan and human cases were confirmed in the Eastern Province in Zambia. Tsetse flies (Glossina morsitans) were infected with human-infective Trypanosoma brucei rhodesiense at high infection ratio, and warthog and kudu were supposed to serve as natural reservoirs. In Sudan, high infection rate with T. evansi was observed in camels.