Epidemiology of human visceral leishmaniasis (Kala-azar) in Old World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19256001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshitsugu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00173922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 安喜  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90251420)
吾妻 健  高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (40117031)
細川 篤  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (10181497)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症 / 人獣共通感染症 / 原虫 / 免疫学 / リーシュマニア症 / Leishmania donovani / マウスモデル / カラアザール / PKDL / バングラデシュ / 遺伝子解析 / モンゴル / オオスナネズミ / 内臓型リーシュマニア症
Research Abstract
The comparative studies of Leishmania parasites from different foci ; visceral leishmaniasis patients, post kala-azar dermal leishmaniasis patients, cutaneous leishmaniasis patients, were attempted to understand the polymorphism of leishmaniasis as caused by L. donovani s.l. in Old world. Our study emphasizes the unreliability of the identification of Leishmania species solely on the basis of clinical presentation.