Study on the control strategy against dengue vector mosquitoes in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19256002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masahiro  Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60024684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Hitoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (80363480)
HASEBE Futoshi  長崎大学, 国際連携研究戦略本部, 教授 (20253693)
HIGA Yukiko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40404561)
GOTO Kensuke  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (60423620)
天橋 和典  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 研究員 (80437847)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデング / 媒介蚊 / ベトナム / 環境 / 防除 / デング熱
Research Abstract
Dengue fever is one of the most serious mosquito infectious diseases in Southeast Asia. Because no effective medicines and vaccines have been developed so far, the vector control is only one option to reduce the risk of infection in endemic areas. We conducted a systematic field investigation targeting on two dengue vector mosquitoes, Aedes aegypti and Ae. albopictus from 2007 to 2009 in Vietnam, and found (1) the nation wide infestation status in detail, (2) the most effective timing for control, (3) the efficacy of several biological control candidates, (4) the present situation on the insecticide resistance.