Study of Algorithms and Applications of Approximate Algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tateaki  University of Tsukuba, 名誉教授 (80087436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Tetsuya  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60187086)
TERUI Akira  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (80323260)
KAI Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10274341)
KAKO Fujio  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (90152610)
FUKUI Tetsuo  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70218890)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / 数式処理 / 数値数式融合算法 / 数値解析 / 浮動小数グレブナー基底 / 近似グレブナー基底 / 大規模固有地問題 / 多変数代数方程式の解法 / 数式文章編集システム / 多変数代数関数の特異点での展開 / 近似代数 / 近似代数計算システム / 数値数式融合計算 / 連立代数方程式とDixon終結式 / 多変数代数関数の級数展開 / 特異点とHensel級数 / 製係数多項式の近似因数分解 / 近似代数システム / 拡張ヘンゼル級数 / 大規模一般化固有地問題
Research Abstract
For computing Groebner bases with inaccurate input coefficients, we clarified origins of instability and proposed a stable method "high-precision method with effective floating-point numbers". As for series expansion of multivariate algebraic function at singular point, we devised a method which gives the series in a compact form, derived a simple expansion formula, and clarified many properties of convergence and many-valuedness. We devised a method which computes only eigenvalues located in a specified domain, and applied the method to large-scale chemical computations successfully. We made Japanese algebra system GAL run on C.