Virtual Platform Environment for Embedded Heterogeneous Multi-Core Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Shuichi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (00271271)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトウェア学 / 計算機システム / オペレーティングシステム / オペレーテイングシステム
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are (1) a research on a virtualization environment for an embedded processor, and (2) a research on an interconnection method for heterogeneous processors. The research results include a clarified and verified method to construct a virtualization software targeted for the ARM processor architecture, which is a widely used processor architecture for embedded systems, and also an interconnection runtime system based on OpenCL, called Hybrid OpenCL, which enables efficient interconnection between multiple processors.