Generation and verification of compiler optimizers using temporal logic and high-level SSA form optimization considering aliases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASSA Masataka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20016182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Munehiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00318205)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンパイラ / 最適化器 / 検証 / 時相論理 / モデル検査 / 投機的部分冗長除去 / 無用コード / データフロー解析 / 部分無用コード除去 / 最適化 / SSA形式
Research Abstract
We made a generator of compiler optimizers using temporal logic. This showed the efficiency of the generated optimizer, that was previously considered unpractical, approaches the hand-made one. We also developed and implemented a method that verifies the correctness of compiler optimizers using temporal logic. The system reports bugs by model checking. On the other hand, we extended the partial redundancy elimination, which can remove expressions executed on only some paths, for speculatively hoisting expressions out of loops using a demand-driven property. We conducted experiments to evaluate our method, so that we showed that it is less costly and generates more efficient code than previous works.