Multilevel Stabilizing Architecture for Overcoming Process Variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yasuhiko  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00314170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shigeru  立命館大学, 情報理工学部・情報システム学科, 教授 (30362833)
NAKANISHI Masaki  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部・生活総合学科, 准教授 (40324967)
NAKADA Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00452524)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsハードウェア設計 / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / 半導体微細化 / 製造ばらつき / 自己安定回路 / FPGA / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 半導体超微細化
Research Abstract
We designed a group of basic cells with high capability of fault detection and propagation, and confirmed their superior effectiveness on robustness, area overhead and circuit delay through designing real LSI. Also we found the way to evaluate the overall reliability of function units that have plural faults, and developed a technique to improve the reliability by replacing basic cells with XOR cells. Moreover, we developed an 8way-VLIW processor equipped with an instruction decomposition mechanism that is inevitable for implementing processors with such high reliable basic cells, and confirmed the decomposition mechanism is feasible from the view point of area, IPC and circuit delay.