Capability-based access control for open computing environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHINJO Yasushi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (00253948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Akira  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (90285429)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / アクセス制御 / ケーパビリティ / 権限委譲 / 電子メールSpam対策 / World Wide Web / TCP / IP接続 / 無線LAN接続 / セキュア・ネットワーク / 情報システム / 電子メール / サービス・コンピューティング / ケーパビリテ / セキュリティ / Spam対策 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
In this research, we have clarified the implementation methods of capability-based access control in open computing environments. A capability means a pair of the identifier to a target object and access rights to the object. By making use of characteristics of capabilities, we have enabled regular users to pass a part of their access rights to other users without administrators' efforts in various environments. These environments include the e-mail system, the web, TCP/IP connections, and wireless LAN connections.