Ubiquitous Smart Environment based on Small Distributed Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Nobuo  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10273286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Yohei  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (20447832)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスマートセンサ / インスタントラーニング / センサネットワーク / コンテキストアウェア / スマートルーム / 状況認識 / 自動分散化 / 実環境認識
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose a smart sensor which can easily and less costly utilize a sound event recognition. We also propose an Instant Learning method which automatically configures an appropriate set of parameters in a DP matching based recognition process for the target event by evaluating several combinations of parameters. Based on our proposal, we have designed and implemented an Instant Learning Sound Sensor using small DSP processor. By evaluation experiment, we confirmed the smart sensor can automatically choose a proper set of parameters for various sound event with almost over 80% accuracy. We also confirm the utilization of multiple sensors to recognize the up/down of stairs, or positions of knocking place on the desks or walls.