Design methodology of stabilizing distributed systems in intermittently unstable network environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Toshimitsu  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50199692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUGAWA Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80253110)
OOSHITA Fukuhito  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (20362650)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / ネットワーク / 分散システム / 自己安定システム / モバイル・アドホック・ネットワーク / P2Pシステム / 分散アルゴリズム / ディペンダブルコンピューティング / P2Pネットワーク
Research Abstract
A large scale of network is intermittently unstable because of faults, topology changes and external attacks. We investigated fundamental theory and methods for designing self-adaptive distributed systems that can work stably in such network environmnets. Especially, we extended the concept of self-stabilization, which guarantees high self-adaptability, so that the extended concept can adapt to intermittently unstable network environments and we proposed several self-stabilizing distributed algorithms.